Accepted Papers

Accepted papers

  • Session 1 (Wed, 11:00–12:00): Theory (chair: Francisco Valverde-Albacete)
    • Implications over Probabilistic Attributes – Francesco Kriegel
    • On the Usability of Probably Approximately Correct Implication Bases – Daniel Borchmann, Tom Hanika and Sergei Obiedkov
  • Session 2 (Wed, 15:00–16:00): Algorithms (chair: Jaume Baixeries)
    • Making Use of Empty Intersections to Improve the Performance of CbO-type Algorithms – Simon Andrews
    • Distributed and Parallel Computation of the Canonical Direct Basis – Jean-François Viaud, Karell Bertet, Rokia Missaoui and Christophe Demko
  • Session 3 (Wed, 16:30–17:30): Learning (chair: Rokia Missaoui)
    • Learning Thresholds in Formal Concept Analysis – Uta Priss
    • Introduction to Knowledge Space Theory – Bernhard Ganter
  • Session 4 (Thu, 10:30–12:00): Theory (chair: Daniel Borchmann)
    • The Implication Logic of (n,k)-extremal Lattices – Alexandre Albano
    • First Notes on Maximum Entropy Entailment for Quantified Implications – Francesco Kriegel
    • The Linear Algebra in Extended Formal Concept Analysis over Idempotent Semifields – Francisco José Valverde Albacete and Carmen Peláez-Moreno
  • Session 5 (Thu, 15:00–16:00): Theory (chair: Sebastian Rudolph)
    • Formal Concept Analysis in a Logical Programming Setting for Visualization Oriented (Power) Graph Compression – Lucas Bourneuf and Jacques Nicolas

      That paper has received the Best Paper Award, rewarded with a prize of 500 funded by Springer

    • Indexes to Evaluate Reduced Concept Lattices – Sérgio Dias, Luis Zárate, Mark Song and Newton Vieira (short)
  • Session 6 (Fri, 10:30–12:00): Application: Sequential Data Analysis (chair: Sergei Obiedkov)
    • A Proposition for Sequence Mining using Pattern Structures – Víctor Codocedo, Guillaume Bosc, Mehdi Kaytoue, Jean-François Boulicaut and Amedeo Napoli
    • Hierarchies of Weighted Closed Partially-Ordered Patterns for Enhancing Sequential Data Analysis – Cristina Nica, Agnès Braud and Florence Le Ber
    • Words Grow on Lattices: Analysing Sequences through FCA – Krzysztof Nowak, Daniel Salmond and Raymee Chau (short)
  • Session 7 (Fri, 14:00–15:00): Application (chair: Mehdi Kaytoue)
    • An Investigation of User Behavior in Educational Platforms using Temporal Concept Analysis – Sanda Dragoș, Christian Săcărea and Diana Șotropa
    • Mining Triclusters of Similar Values in Triadic Real-Valued Contexts – Dmitry Egurnov, Dmitry Ignatov and Engelbert Mephu Nguifo (short)
  • Session 8 (Fri, 15:00–16:00): Application: FCA and Classification (chair: Mehdi Kaytoue)
    • On Overfitting of Classifiers Making a Lattice – Tatyana Makhalova and Sergei O. Kuznetsov
    • Сlassification of demographic sequences based on pattern structures and emerging patterns – Danil Gizdatullin, Dmitry Ignatov, Ekaterina Mitrofanova and Anna Muratova (short)

Demo and poster track

  • Direct and Ordered Direct Bases Updates for One-set Extensions of a Closure System –  Kira Adaricheva and Taylor Ninesling
  • Local Generation of AOC-posets: Reducing the Complexity of Conceptual Navigation for SPLE Product Selection – Alexandre Bazin, Jessie Carbonnel and Giacomo Kahn
  • Logical Information Systems for Linguistic Data: TermLis – Annie Foret
  • Mining Relevant Interval Rules – Thomas Guyet, René Quiniou, and Véronique Masson
  • Navigation and Exploration Tool for Polyadic FCA – Levente Lorand Kis, Christian Sacarea and Diana Troanca

    That poster and demo has received the Best Poster/Demo Award

  • Program for Conceptual Navigation in Relational Databases – Jens Koetters
  • Lattice Miner 2.0: A Formal Concept Analysis Tool – Rokia Missaoui and Kevin Emamirad
  • FACT – A tool for Temporal Formal Concept Analysis – Beniamin Movileanu, Christian Sacarea, Diana-Florina Sotropa
  • Exploration of Textual Sequential Patterns – Hedi-Théo Sahraoui, Pierre Holat, Peggy Cellier, Thierry Charnois and Sébastien Ferré
  • The Linear Algebra in Extended Formal Concept Analysis over Idempotent Semifields – Francisco José Valverde Albacete and Carmen Peláez-Moreno
  • Formal Concept Analysis in a Logical Programming Setting for Visualization Oriented (Power) Graph Compression – Lucas Bourneuf and Jacques Nicolas
  • In-Close4: Fast Formal Concept Mining Application – Simon Andrews

Comments are closed